The best of Contemporary in November, curated by the Serpentine Gallery

< Previous | Main | Next >

2nd Nov 2009

As part of Hub Culture's online collaboration with the Serpentine Gallery, Ben Jones curates the best things to see in the contemporary art world for November.


London (West End):

Article Image
Thea Djordjadze - West London Projects (10 Oct-5 Dec)

Delicate hybrid constructions made in-situ by Berlin-based Georgian sculptor

Ed Ruscha – Hayward Gallery (14 Oct-10 Jan)

“Sometimes it’s a word on a box and the box becomes a word, so I’m really painting buildings with words on them…I never really understood my audience.”

Anish Kapoor – RA (26 Sep-11 Dec)

To mark his decade as a Royal Academician, Kapoor runs riot with red wax in the neo-Classical temple of the RA

Walead Beshty – Thomas Dane (13 Oct-14 Nov)

Beautiful photograms - camera-less, negative-less abstract constructions

Kandinsky Art Prize – Blouin Foundation (17 Oct-10 Dec)

Russian artists contend under Oleg Kulik’s curatorial eye

Ed & Nancy Kienholz: The Hoerengracht – National Gallery (18 Nov-21 Feb)

This 1983 work transforms the Sunley Room into a walk-through red-light district

Candida Höfer ‘Florence’ – Ben Brown Fine Arts (7 Oct-18 Nov)

Voluptuous Italian interiors brought into line by the objective German camera lens

Yinka Shonibare – Stephen Friedman (16 Oct-14 Nov)

New body of photographs and sculpture looks back at a century of the carcrash

Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize – National Portrait Gallery (5 Nov-14 Feb) For once, the raw and the overcooked can be equally affecting

‘A Broken Fall’ group show – Josh Lilley Gallery (14 Oct-18 Nov)

Sculptural vertiginousness, including new work by Conrad Shawcross

Adam Neate – Elms Lesters (9 Oct-21 Nov)

If you missed our recent visit, this is impressively instinctive street art talent

Jim Goldberg – Photographers’ Gallery (16 Oct-17 Jan)

Documenting the experiences of people who travel from war-torn, socially and economically devastated countries, to make new lives in Europe.

‘Letter From the Island’ group show – Orel Art (8 Oct-22 Dec)

Underground 1980s movement ‘Necrorealism’ disinterred

 

London (East End):

Robert Kusmirowski – Curve Gallery (30 Sep-10 Jan)

Must-see bunker installation amid the Brutalist concrete changing day by day

Fergal Stapleton – V22 (11 Oct-13 Dec)

Adding and subtracting sculpturally to/from the 1000sq ft space during show

Sophie Calle – Whitechapel Gallery (16 Oct-3 Jan)

‘Talking to Strangers’ retrospective which includes the first showing of English translation of 2007Venice Biennale installation ‘Take Care of Yourself’.

Re-imagining October – Calvert 22 (2 Oct-6 Dec)

3rd group show at this Foundation for Eastern European art, curated by Isaac Julien & Mark Nash

Anne Hardy – Maureen Paley (9 Oct-22 Nov)

Complex and absorbing large-scale photos of constructed interiors

Mariele Neudecker – RoomArtSpace (9 Oct-29 Nov)

Bristol-based German sculptor of quiet, uncanny power’s evocative new vitrines

Dr. Lakra – Kate MacGarry (17 Oct-22 Nov)

Tattoed palimpsests over Japanese prints

Billy Childish – L13 (13 Oct-14 Nov)

The former ‘Stuckist’ who taught Tracey Emin how to paint like Edvard Munch

 

London (North):

The Museum of Everything (18 Oct-18 Dec)

Outsider Art of extraordinary quality in an old factory workshop in Primrose Hill

‘Pete & Repeat’ international group show – 176 (17 Sep-13 Dec)

36 artists of 15 nationalities who employ strategies of repetition in their work

Keith Tyson – Parasol Unit (16 Sep-11 Nov)

The processes of nature evoked in the realm of art, whilst a new and previously undisplayed series called Cloud Choreography emulating nature itself

Grayson Perry – Victoria Miro (9 Oct-7 Nov)

Turner-Prize winner’s major new tapestry depicting contemporary social woes

Anish Kapoor – Lisson Gallery (14 Oct-14 Nov)

New work to accompany the major exhibition at the RA

Head-Wig (Portrait of an Exhibition) – Camden Arts Centre (25 Sep-29 Nov)

Polish artist Paulina Olowska curates group show around ‘perceptual ambiguity’

Matt Collishaw – Freud Museum (7 Oct-13 Dec)

‘Hysteria’ curated by James Putnam

Glenn Brown – Gagosian Gallery (15 Oct-26 Nov)

He ‘mimics’ technical aspects of canonical painting whilst being a virtuoso original

Jane Bown – King’s Place (23 Oct-21 Nov)

Iconic 20th C. images of British cultural life from the seminal portraitist who has recently decided regretfully to put the lens cap on for good

 

London (South):

Miroslaw Balka – Tate Modern Turbine Hall (13 Oct-5 Apr)

10th Turbine Hall commission – go when it’s not crowded or don’t go at all

John Baldessari – Tate Modern (13 Oct-10 Jan)

When this artist says ‘I Will Not Make Any More Boring Art’ I believe him

Turner Prize – Tate Britain (6 Oct-3 Jan)

Richard Wright should win for his beautiful wall paintings

Roger Hiorns ‘Seizure’ – ArtAngel at Harper Road SE1 (23 Jul-3 Jan)

Yes, they’ve taken the padlocks off again following a stay of execution from the bulldozers.  Your very last chance to see the project that may win HIM the Turner

Turner and the Masters – Tate Britain (23 Sep-31 Jan)

Canaletto, Rubens, Rembrandt and Titian placed next to some of JMW Turner's most dramatic paintings: masterpieces in discussion across the centuries

John Latham  Flat Time House (5-22 Nov)

Part Two of The Present Moment/The Whole Event, questioning notions of time

Catherine Yass curates ‘Passing Thoughts & Making Plans’ – Jerwood Space (4 Nov-13 Dec) Focusing on ideas of process in photography

‘Shake It: Instant History of the Polaroid’ – Pump House Gallery (6 Oct-13 Dec)

Full of surprises, including Hamilton and Warhol, using a nearly defunct medium

 

New York:

Paul McCarthy ‘White Snow’ – Hauser & Wirth (4 Nov-24 Dec)

Robert Ryman – Yvon Lambert (28 Oct-23 Dec)

Marc Quinn: Iris – Mary Boone (30 Oct-19 Dec)

Peter Fischli David Weiss – Matthew Marks (29 Oct-16 Jan)

David Hockney – Pace Wildenstein (23 Oct-24 Dec)

Gerhard Richter – Marian Goodman (7 Nov-9 Jan)

Wayne Gonzalez – Paula Cooper (29 Oct-18 Dec)

 

Paris:

‘Graffiti: Born in the Streets’ – Cartier Foundation (7 Jul-10 Jan)

Chasing Napoleon – Palais de Tokyo (15 Oct-17 Jan)

John Baldessari – Marian Goodman (17 Oct-28 Nov)

Farhad Moshiri – Emmanuelle Perrotin (22 Oct-23 Dec)

Francesco Clemente - Thaddaeus Ropac (6 Oct-7 Nov)

Golden Gates: Contemporary Art from the Middle East – 46 (20 Oct-13 Nov)

Jonathan Monk/Ryan Gander – Yvon Lambert (20 Oct-23 Dec)

‘We Are Snow Kissed & Snow Blind’ – Galerie Patrick Seguin (23 Oct-29 Nov)

 

Berlin:

Thomas Demand - Neue Nationalgalerie (18 Sep-17 Jan)

Mat Collishaw – Haunch of Venison (12 Sep-19 Dec)

Access All Areas - Max Hetzler (25 Sep-7 Nov)

Andreas Slominski – Jablonka Galerie (18 Sep-14 Nov)

Louise Lawler/Thea Djordjadze - Sprueth Magers (22 Sep-7 Nov)

Ceal Floyer - KW Institut (23 Aug-8 Nov)

 

International Art Fairs/Festivals:

Artissima Turin (6-8 Nov)

Photo Paris (19-22 Nov)

Istanbul Biennial (12 Sep-8 Nov)

Venice Biennale (7 Jun-22 Nov)

Lyon Biennial (16 Sep-3 Jan)

Vilnius, Lithuania European Capital of Culture (throughout 2009)